Categories
Blog Design, Cost & Sourcing

Aluminum Extrusion Design: A DFM Checklist Before Die Release

A manufacturable aluminum extrusion design balances section geometry, alloy, tolerance, and downstream operations before the die is released. The goal is not merely to push a profile through a die. It is to produce stock that can be cut, held, machined, finished, inspected, and assembled without repeated correction.

If the cross-section type is still undecided, begin with the comparison of extrusion profile shapes. This guide focuses on the next decision: whether a specific custom section is ready for tooling.

Start With the Assembly Interface, Not a Minimum Wall Number

Identify the surfaces that locate the component, carry load, seal against another part, or remain visible. Mark the assembly datums on the drawing. An external envelope may tolerate more variation than a sliding channel or a machined bearing seat, so applying one tight tolerance to the whole section is usually an unhelpful starting point.

There is no universal minimum wall thickness that is suitable for every alloy, press, profile width, or hollow feature. Ask the extruder to review the actual section. Document the intended alloy and temper, supplied length, annual demand, cut length, finishing route, and any restrictions on profile changes.

Review the Section for Balanced Flow and Robust Tooling

The Aluminum Extruders Council recommends balanced wall thickness and provides design guidance on section geometry. In practice, review abrupt transitions between thick and thin regions, sharp corners, and slender unsupported die features. Smooth transitions and sensible radii can improve feasibility, but the final dimensions must be agreed with the toolmaker.

Design feature Question for review Possible direction
Thick base with very thin fins Can the section be produced consistently? Rebalance section geometry with thermal and structural analysis
Deep narrow channel Does the opening require a fragile die feature? Widen access or reconsider the channel arrangement
Abrupt section change Can the transition be softened? Introduce a compatible radius or gradual change
Critical close-fitting slot Is extrusion tolerance sufficient after finishing? Reserve a controlled machining operation if necessary
Thin clamping wall Will machining restraint distort it? Provide supported locating and clamping surfaces

Each change has a functional tradeoff. A thicker fin may improve manufacturability while changing heat transfer or mass. Do not approve a die-driven geometry change without checking the original design requirement.

Separate As-Extruded and Machined Requirements

Extrusion standards address more than width and height. Straightness, twist, wall thickness, and other geometric characteristics can matter across a supplied length. The AEC tolerance resources direct designers to relevant industry standards; the drawing and purchase agreement should identify the applicable requirements rather than simply asking for “precision extrusion.”

Create two explicit states when appropriate: the purchased profile and the finished component. A bolt pattern machined after cutting should be controlled from finished-part datums. A long as-extruded surface may need a different inspection setup than the local interface machined into it.

For example, a housing rail might use its bottom face as the finished assembly datum. If the blank is held from an uncontrolled side wall, the hole pattern may be repeatable in the fixture but misplaced relative to the mating base. That is a datum-planning problem, not a reason to tighten every extrusion dimension.

Design the Machining Setup Before Approving the Die

Check tool access, available clamping area, cut-off allowance, burr removal, and access for inspection. A profile that looks efficient in cross-section may require multiple setups to drill inaccessible features. A small geometry change can sometimes simplify the entire route.

  • Identify which surfaces will locate the blank during each operation.
  • Confirm whether thin walls need support under clamping loads.
  • Specify machining allowance where cleanup is required.
  • Review access for cutters, drills, taps, and deburring tools.
  • Define which dimensions are accepted before and after finishing.

Submit the profile model and finished-part drawing together when discussing secondary milling and drilling. The unmachined stock definition alone is not enough to quote the finished part reliably.

Include Finish and Cosmetic Requirements in the Review

Anodizing, coatings, and mechanical finishing affect the acceptance plan. Mark visible faces and agree the reference sample, permitted marks, masking requirements, and inspection condition. Where fit is sensitive, evaluate the selected finish’s dimensional effect with the finishing supplier instead of assuming a universal coating allowance.

Keep engineering finish requirements separate from aesthetic descriptions. “Silver finish” does not specify an anodizing process, thickness requirement, sealing requirement, or color tolerance. The surface-treatment overview can help structure the finishing discussion.

A Practical Die-Release Gate

Before authorizing tooling, ask the responsible parties to sign off the same drawing revision. Record open issues with an owner and disposition rather than relying on comments spread across email attachments.

  1. Function: critical interfaces and loads are identified.
  2. Feasibility: the extruder has reviewed the complete section, alloy, and tolerances.
  3. Operations: cutting, machining, finishing, and inspection routes are defined.
  4. Acceptance: first-article scope, sample requirements, and change approval are agreed.
  5. Commercial scope: die ownership, maintenance, minimum order, and revision costs are clarified.

This review does not eliminate trials. It makes the trial meaningful by defining what must be demonstrated and which deviations require approval.

Frequently Asked Questions

Should all profile walls be identical?

Balanced walls are a useful design objective, not an absolute rule. Functional needs may require differences that the extruder must evaluate.

Can extrusion replace every machining operation?

No. Features that vary along the length, cross holes, precision seats, or local pockets commonly require secondary operations.

Can I specify machining tolerances on the full extrusion?

Discuss each functional requirement with the supplier. A finished tolerance may require machining rather than being economical or feasible directly from extrusion.

What files should accompany an RFQ?

Provide the section drawing, 3D model, finished-part drawing, alloy and temper, finish, volumes, and inspection requirements.

Technical reference basis: Aluminum Extruders Council design tips, design considerations, and tolerance resources. Workflow examples are illustrative and require supplier-specific feasibility review.

Categories
Blog Design, Cost & Sourcing Quality & Tolerances

Welding Symbols Explained: Meaning, Types, and Drawing Notes for Machined Assemblies

Welding symbols turn an assembly requirement into a compact manufacturing instruction. A few lines and numbers can define the joint, weld type, side, size, length, spacing, contour, finish, and whether the operation happens in the shop or in the field. That compression is useful, but it also means one missed mark can change cost, distortion, accessibility, and inspection.

This guide explains the notation from the viewpoint of designers and buyers of machined assemblies. It focuses on how weld callouts interact with CNC datums, post-weld machining, sealing surfaces, and quotation risk.

Quick Answer: How Do You Read a Welding Symbol?

Follow the same sequence every time: trace the arrow to the joint, identify the governing standard, check which side of the reference line contains the basic symbol, read size information on the left, read length and pitch on the right, then inspect the arrow-reference junction and contour marks for supplementary requirements.

Anatomy of a Welding Symbol

The arrow points to the physical joint. The horizontal reference line carries the weld information. An optional tail can identify the welding process, procedure, specification, or drawing note. A circle at the arrow junction generally indicates an all-around weld, while a flag indicates a field weld.

On drawings that follow AWS conventions, a symbol below the reference line applies to the arrow side and a symbol above applies to the other side. Symbols on both sides call for welding on both faces. ISO drawings can use different reference-line logic, so the title block or general notes must state the standard.

Common Weld Types and Their Uses

Weld type Typical symbol form Common application Machining implication
Fillet Triangle T-joints, lap joints, brackets Heat can pull machined faces out of position
Square groove Parallel edges Thin butt joints Edge squareness and root gap affect penetration
V or bevel groove Angled groove Thicker structural joints Preparation may be milled before welding
U or J groove Curved preparation Heavy sections with controlled filler volume Usually needs dedicated edge preparation
Plug or slot Hole or slot notation Joining overlapping plates Hole location and fit influence load transfer
Spot or seam Resistance-weld notation Sheet-metal enclosures Access and electrode clearance must be designed

How Fillet Weld Dimensions Work

The dimension to the left of a fillet symbol normally controls weld size. Information to the right controls weld length and, for intermittent welds, pitch. A continuous weld may have no length value. When welds appear on both sides, the symbols indicate whether the pattern is aligned or staggered.

Oversizing a fillet does not automatically improve an assembly. It adds heat, filler, time, and distortion. Specify the size required by the load and code, then decide whether intermittent welding can reduce heat without compromising fatigue, sealing, corrosion, or stiffness.

Groove Welds, Root Opening, and Penetration

Groove callouts describe both the weld and the edge preparation. The drawing may identify preparation depth, root opening, groove angle, backing, and complete or partial joint penetration. These details strongly affect labor because deeper preparation requires more cutting, filler, passes, cleaning, and inspection.

For a welded component that will be finish machined, leave enough material around the joint and critical surfaces. The machining allowance must cover predictable distortion without making the section unnecessarily heavy.

Contour and Finish Symbols

Flush, convex, and concave contour marks define the required weld profile. A letter may define the finishing method, such as grinding or machining. A flush requirement should be tied to function: bearing clearance, sealing, cosmetic appearance, or interference avoidance. Applying it everywhere can add substantial cost without improving performance.

AWS and ISO Welding Symbols

Topic AWS-style drawing ISO-style drawing
Reference line Usually one line May use a solid and dashed line
Side indication Above or below the line Depends on the selected ISO system
Fillet size Commonly leg size May identify throat or leg with a prefix
Units Often inches on US drawings Commonly millimetres
Best practice State AWS edition State ISO edition and system

Designing Machined Parts for Welding

  • Separate locating datums from heat-affected areas whenever possible.
  • Add tabs, slots, shoulders, or pilot features to make fixture positioning repeatable.
  • Provide torch access and space for clamps, backing, and inspection tools.
  • Machine sealing faces, precision bores, and bearing seats after welding when distortion cannot be tolerated.
  • Define whether dimensions apply before or after welding and finishing.
  • Use a realistic datum scheme for post-weld inspection rather than relying on free-state dimensions alone.

Weld Inspection Checklist

Inspection should match the consequence of failure. Visual checks can verify location, continuity, contour, undercut, porosity, and obvious cracking. Dimensional inspection checks distortion and feature position. Dye penetrant, magnetic particle, ultrasonic, or radiographic methods may be required for critical joints, but the drawing should identify the acceptance standard instead of leaving the shop to guess.

Common Drawing Errors

  • Mixing AWS and ISO conventions on one drawing.
  • Calling out a full-length weld when intermittent welding was intended.
  • Omitting the governing standard, units, or weld procedure reference.
  • Placing a weld where a tool, torch, or inspection probe cannot reach.
  • Requiring a ground-flush contour without identifying which surface controls function.
  • Dimensioning precision holes before welding with no allowance for post-weld correction.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a circle at the arrow junction mean?

It normally calls for welding around the complete perimeter of the indicated joint. Confirm the governing standard and ensure every segment is physically accessible.

What is the difference between arrow side and other side?

The arrow side is the face indicated by the arrow. The other side is the opposite face. The symbol position maps the requirement to one or both faces according to the drawing standard.

Should precision features be machined before or after welding?

Rough machining can occur before welding, but tight bores, flat sealing faces, and positional features are often finished afterward so the machining operation removes weld-induced distortion.

Related MTSPi CNC Resources

Categories
Blog Design, Cost & Sourcing Manufacturing Process Comparisons

What Is Welding? Process Basics, Joint Types, and Machined-Part Design Notes

What Is Welding? Process Basics, Joint Types, and Machined-Part Design Notes is a practical manufacturing question because the answer affects cost, lead time, material behavior, inspection, and the path from prototype to production. For MTSPi CNC customers, the key is not simply naming a process, but understanding how the process connects with machined parts, fixtures, tolerances, surface requirements, and final assembly.

This guide explains what is welding from an engineering and purchasing point of view. It is written for product developers, mechanical engineers, sourcing teams, and buyers who need clear decisions rather than generic process descriptions.

Quick Answer

Welding is best for joining fabricated structures and metal assemblies. If a surface must remain flat, round, sealed, or tightly located, plan post-weld CNC machining or use a design that protects precision features from heat distortion.

Key Differences at a Glance

Point Option A Option B
MIG welding General fabrication and production assemblies Spatter, heat input, distortion
TIG welding Precise welds and thin materials Slower speed, operator skill
Spot welding Sheet metal overlap joints Access to both sides
Laser welding Small, precise, lower heat input joints Joint fit-up and equipment cost
Resistance welding High-volume sheet assemblies Material and thickness limits

How the Process Choice Affects Real Parts

A manufacturing method should be selected around the feature that actually controls function. Cosmetic surfaces, hidden support features, threads, bores, sealing faces, heat-transfer areas, and assembly datums do not carry the same risk. When those requirements are mixed together without priority, quotes become inconsistent and production becomes harder to control.

The safest workflow is to define the part requirement first, then match the process. A printed prototype may answer shape questions, a molded sample may answer appearance questions, and a CNC machined sample may answer tolerance, material, and functional questions. Many successful projects use more than one method before the final design is locked.

Design and Manufacturing Considerations

  • Place precision datums away from weld beads when possible.
  • Use tabs, slots, fixtures, or pilot features to control assembly location.
  • Allow access for the torch, electrode, or laser path.
  • Specify weld size and location clearly instead of using vague notes.
  • Plan post-weld machining for sealing faces, bearing seats, and critical holes.

Cost, Lead Time, and Risk Factors

Cost is driven by setup, tooling, material, machine time, inspection, finishing, and revision risk. A low unit price is not always the lowest project cost if it creates rework later. For prototypes and low-volume orders, flexibility can be more valuable than a process with a lower theoretical unit cost.

  • Use standard materials and standard feature sizes when they do not weaken the design.
  • Separate critical tolerances from general dimensions so the supplier knows where to focus.
  • Confirm surface finish and cosmetic requirements before production begins.
  • Avoid late changes to mounting holes, connector openings, datum faces, and threaded features.
  • Send CAD files and 2D drawings together when tolerances, threads, or finishes matter.

Quality Checks Before Production

A good quality plan checks the features that influence assembly and performance. Depending on the part, this may include dimensional inspection, thread gauges, surface roughness, flatness, perpendicularity, burr control, coating thickness, visual appearance, and fit with mating parts.

When This Topic Matters for CNC Buyers

what is welding matters when a team is comparing prototype routes, validating a design, replacing a weak supplier, or trying to reduce manufacturing cost without damaging function. The best choice is usually the process that answers the current engineering question with the least unnecessary risk.

MTSPi CNC Engineering Notes

MTSPi CNC supports precision CNC milling, turning, rapid prototyping, low-volume production, finishing, and inspection for custom parts. If your project uses molding, casting, welding, PCB assemblies, or 3D printing, CNC machining can still be important for datums, holes, threads, sealing faces, fixtures, and production-ready prototypes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can this process replace CNC machining?

Sometimes it can replace CNC for non-critical geometry, but CNC is often still needed when tight tolerances, real engineering material, threads, flat sealing faces, or precise mating features are required.

What files help MTSPi CNC review a project?

STEP or STP files are useful for geometry. A 2D drawing is important for tolerances, materials, threads, surface finish, inspection requirements, and notes that are not obvious from the CAD model.

How do I reduce manufacturing risk?

Define critical features, avoid unnecessary tight tolerances, confirm material and finish requirements, and use prototypes to validate assembly before committing to higher-volume tooling or production.

Related MTSPi Resources

Categories
Blog Manufacturing Process Comparisons Quality & Tolerances

Precision Metal Stamping: What Determines Part Accuracy and When CNC Is Better

Precision Metal Stamping: What Determines Part Accuracy and When CNC Is Better is a practical manufacturing question because the answer affects cost, lead time, material behavior, inspection, and the path from prototype to production. For MTSPi CNC customers, the key is not simply naming a process, but understanding how the process connects with machined parts, fixtures, tolerances, surface requirements, and final assembly.

This guide explains precision metal stamping from an engineering and purchasing point of view. It is written for product developers, mechanical engineers, sourcing teams, and buyers who need clear decisions rather than generic process descriptions.

Quick Answer

Stamping is ideal for high-volume sheet metal parts with repeatable 2D or formed features. CNC machining is better when quantities are low, geometry is thicker or more complex, tolerances are very tight, or the design is still changing.

Key Differences at a Glance

Point Option A Option B
Best volume Medium to high volume Prototype to low-volume precision batches
Tooling Dedicated die required Soft tooling and fixtures
Geometry Sheet metal cuts and forms 3D shapes, pockets, bores, threads
Design changes Can be expensive after hard tooling Easier to revise
Accuracy drivers Die wear, springback, material thickness Machine rigidity, toolpath, setup, inspection

How the Process Choice Affects Real Parts

A manufacturing method should be selected around the feature that actually controls function. Cosmetic surfaces, hidden support features, threads, bores, sealing faces, heat-transfer areas, and assembly datums do not carry the same risk. When those requirements are mixed together without priority, quotes become inconsistent and production becomes harder to control.

The safest workflow is to define the part requirement first, then match the process. A printed prototype may answer shape questions, a molded sample may answer appearance questions, and a CNC machined sample may answer tolerance, material, and functional questions. Many successful projects use more than one method before the final design is locked.

Design and Manufacturing Considerations

  • Use generous bend radii where possible to reduce cracking and springback variation.
  • Keep holes away from bends unless the tooling plan supports them.
  • Define burr direction when assembly or safety is affected.
  • Prototype critical interfaces with CNC or soft tooling before hard dies.
  • Do not choose stamping only because the final volume is uncertain.

Cost, Lead Time, and Risk Factors

Cost is driven by setup, tooling, material, machine time, inspection, finishing, and revision risk. A low unit price is not always the lowest project cost if it creates rework later. For prototypes and low-volume orders, flexibility can be more valuable than a process with a lower theoretical unit cost.

  • Use standard materials and standard feature sizes when they do not weaken the design.
  • Separate critical tolerances from general dimensions so the supplier knows where to focus.
  • Confirm surface finish and cosmetic requirements before production begins.
  • Avoid late changes to mounting holes, connector openings, datum faces, and threaded features.
  • Send CAD files and 2D drawings together when tolerances, threads, or finishes matter.

Quality Checks Before Production

A good quality plan checks the features that influence assembly and performance. Depending on the part, this may include dimensional inspection, thread gauges, surface roughness, flatness, perpendicularity, burr control, coating thickness, visual appearance, and fit with mating parts.

When This Topic Matters for CNC Buyers

precision metal stamping matters when a team is comparing prototype routes, validating a design, replacing a weak supplier, or trying to reduce manufacturing cost without damaging function. The best choice is usually the process that answers the current engineering question with the least unnecessary risk.

MTSPi CNC Engineering Notes

MTSPi CNC supports precision CNC milling, turning, rapid prototyping, low-volume production, finishing, and inspection for custom parts. If your project uses molding, casting, welding, PCB assemblies, or 3D printing, CNC machining can still be important for datums, holes, threads, sealing faces, fixtures, and production-ready prototypes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can this process replace CNC machining?

Sometimes it can replace CNC for non-critical geometry, but CNC is often still needed when tight tolerances, real engineering material, threads, flat sealing faces, or precise mating features are required.

What files help MTSPi CNC review a project?

STEP or STP files are useful for geometry. A 2D drawing is important for tolerances, materials, threads, surface finish, inspection requirements, and notes that are not obvious from the CAD model.

How do I reduce manufacturing risk?

Define critical features, avoid unnecessary tight tolerances, confirm material and finish requirements, and use prototypes to validate assembly before committing to higher-volume tooling or production.

Related MTSPi Resources

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Quality & Tolerances

Plaster Mold Casting: Process, Materials, Design, and Machining

Plaster mold casting is a precision casting route for nonferrous metal parts that need smoother surfaces and finer details than ordinary sand casting typically provides. The process uses a disposable gypsum-based mold formed around a reusable pattern, then dried and filled with molten alloy.

It can reduce machining on housings, covers, impellers, and decorative or low-volume engineering components. Its limitations—slow mold preparation, moisture control, fragile molds, and restricted alloy temperature—must be considered early.

How Plaster Mold Casting Works

  1. Create the pattern. Patterns may be machined, molded, or additively produced and include draft, shrink allowance, gates, and risers.
  2. Mix the slurry. Gypsum binder, water, and refractory or setting modifiers are blended under controlled conditions.
  3. Pour around the pattern. The fluid mix captures small radii, lettering, and surface texture.
  4. Set and remove the pattern. Mold sections are separated carefully to avoid edge damage.
  5. Dry and bake. Free and chemically held moisture must be driven out before metal enters the cavity.
  6. Assemble and pour. Cores and mold halves are located, supported, and filled with a compatible nonferrous alloy.
  7. Break out and finish. The plaster is removed; gates are cut away and critical features are inspected or machined.

Materials and Alloy Compatibility

Aluminum, magnesium, zinc, and selected copper-base alloys are common candidates. Plaster has limited high-temperature capability and low permeability, so the method is generally unsuitable for steel and other very high-temperature alloys. The exact plaster formulation and firing schedule must match the alloy and section thickness.

Design need Typical response Risk to manage
Fine detail Fluid slurry reproduces pattern detail Pattern defects also reproduce
Smooth surface Fine mold particles reduce texture Handling damage can mark the cavity
Thin walls Possible with balanced filling Misrun and premature freezing
Internal passages Use compatible cores Core location and removal
Dimensional control Stable pattern and drying cycle Mold expansion, shrinkage, distortion

Advantages

  • Better as-cast surface than many conventional sand processes
  • Fine lettering, ribs, bosses, and decorative detail
  • Lower tooling cost than permanent metal molds for modest volume
  • Complex shapes that can reduce assemblies and stock removal
  • Near-net geometry that leaves machining only on functional interfaces

Limitations and Defect Prevention

Moisture and Gas

Residual water can generate gas violently during pouring and cause porosity or surface defects. Drying time, mold thickness, oven loading, and storage humidity require documented control.

Low Permeability

Plaster does not vent as freely as coarse sand. Gating, venting, vacuum assistance where appropriate, and a controlled pour rate help displaced air escape.

Mold Fragility

Thin edges and cores can chip during pattern removal or assembly. Generous handling features and protected storage reduce damage.

Longer Lead Time

Setting and drying add hours or days before pouring. The method rewards stable planning more than urgent high-volume output.

Design Guidelines

  • Use uniform sections and gradual transitions to control feeding and hot spots.
  • Add draft where the pattern must withdraw from a rigid mold section.
  • Round junctions to improve flow and reduce stress concentration.
  • Place gates and risers with solidification direction in mind.
  • Leave machining allowance on sealing faces, bearing bores, threaded holes, and datum pads.
  • Define cosmetic zones separately from functional surfaces.

Plaster Casting Compared with Alternatives

Process Best fit Key tradeoff
Plaster mold casting Detailed nonferrous parts at low to medium volume Slow drying and limited alloy temperature
Sand casting Large parts and broad alloy range Rougher surface and larger allowances
Investment casting Intricate shapes and broad alloy capability Higher process complexity and cost
Permanent mold casting Repeat nonferrous production Higher tooling investment
CNC machining Tight features and billet material properties More stock removal on complex shapes

A hybrid route is common: cast the near-net body, then machine interfaces through CNC machining services. This preserves casting economy while establishing reliable datums, bores, threads, flatness, and sealing finishes.

Inspection and Secondary Machining

Incoming castings should be checked for fill, cracks, inclusions, porosity, warpage, and damaged detail. Dimensional inspection should reference stable casting datums before machining. Depending on service, a plan may include radiography, dye penetrant, pressure testing, chemical certification, or mechanical testing.

Machining setups must accommodate draft and variable as-cast surfaces. Purpose-built nests, probing, and datum pads can prevent excess removal. MTSPi’s quality assurance resources help connect casting acceptance criteria to the final machined drawing.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is plaster mold casting the same as investment casting?

No. Plaster casting normally uses a reusable pattern to create mold sections; investment casting builds a ceramic shell around an expendable pattern.

Can it cast steel?

It is primarily a lower-temperature nonferrous process. Steel temperatures exceed the practical range of conventional plaster molds.

Does a plaster-cast part need machining?

Often yes on precision bores, threads, sealing surfaces, and datum faces, even when the general shape is near net.

Conclusion

Plaster mold casting is a useful bridge between rough sand castings and higher-investment precision routes. Success depends on pattern quality, complete drying, suitable alloy selection, balanced feeding, and a clear plan for final machining and inspection.

Related MTSPi Resources

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Quality & Tolerances

Brass Melting Range: Grades, Temperatures, and Machining Guide

Brass does not have one universal melting point. It is a family of copper-zinc alloys, and each composition passes through a melting interval between its solidus and liquidus temperatures. For common wrought brasses, that interval is often roughly 880–950°C (1,616–1,742°F), but the certified range for the specified grade should control any thermal process.

This distinction matters in manufacturing. A part may begin to lose strength, distort, or develop a low-melting constituent well before the alloy becomes completely liquid. Engineers planning brazing, heat exposure, casting, or failure analysis should therefore work from alloy identity and service conditions—not a single generic number.

Melting Point, Solidus, and Liquidus

The solidus is the temperature below which the alloy is fully solid. Between solidus and liquidus, solid and liquid phases coexist. Above the liquidus, the alloy is fully molten. Published values can vary with chemistry limits, test method, and source, so they are useful for preliminary design but are not a substitute for a mill certificate or grade-specific data sheet.

Brass family Typical composition tendency Approximate melting behavior Manufacturing note
Cartridge brass Higher copper, commonly near 70/30 Cu-Zn About 915–955°C Good cold formability; verify grade before heating
Yellow brass Commonly near 65/35 Cu-Zn About 900–940°C Broad commercial use; zinc loss is a heating concern
Free-machining brass Copper-zinc with machinability additions Often about 885–930°C Excellent cutting behavior; composition and compliance matter
Naval brass Copper-zinc with tin Often about 890–940°C Chosen for corrosion performance; use certified values
Red brass/gunmetal-type alloys Higher copper, often with tin/lead variants Often higher and grade dependent Do not group unlike casting and wrought grades

The ranges above are orientation values, not furnace setpoints. Exact limits must come from the applicable material specification.

Why Composition Changes the Range

Copper melts at a substantially higher temperature than zinc. Increasing zinc generally lowers the brass melting interval, while tin, lead, silicon, aluminum, nickel, and other additions alter phase behavior in different ways. Small chemistry differences may also change hot ductility, oxidation, fumes, and suitability for joining.

Zinc Loss and Fume Control

Zinc is volatile at elevated temperature. Prolonged or poorly controlled heating can change surface chemistry, create oxide, and produce hazardous fumes. Any melting, brazing, or hot-working operation needs suitable ventilation, exposure controls, clean charge material, and a validated process. Do not use appearance alone to judge alloy condition.

Melting Is Not the Same as Safe Service Temperature

A brass component can soften, creep, lose temper, relax a press fit, or damage a seal hundreds of degrees below its melting interval. The allowable service temperature depends on load, time, temper, geometry, environment, joining method, and the governing code. For a machined assembly, thermal expansion may shift alignment or preload before metallurgical damage occurs.

Question Value to use
Will the alloy fully melt? Liquidus temperature for the exact grade
When can incipient melting begin? Solidus and phase-specific data
Can the part carry load while hot? Temperature-dependent strength and creep data
Will a press fit remain stable? Expansion, modulus, yield, geometry, and dwell time
Can it be brazed or soldered? Filler range, base-alloy solidus, joint design, and process window

Implications for CNC-Machined Brass Parts

Most brass machining occurs far below melting temperatures, yet local heat still affects size, finish, tool life, and chip formation. Sharp tools, stable workholding, appropriate cutting data, and chip evacuation help prevent rubbing and built-up material. MTSPi’s brass CNC machining workflow considers grade, geometry, surface finish, and inspection temperature together.

Grade Identification

Calling out only “brass” leaves purchasing and production too much freedom. Specify the recognized alloy designation, temper, stock form, and any restrictions on lead or other constituents. If conductivity, dezincification resistance, potable-water compliance, or color is functional, state it explicitly on the controlled drawing.

Thermal Fit and Tolerance

Brass expands more than many steels. In mixed-material assemblies, temperature changes can alter clearances and interference fits. Define the operating range and functional condition, then apply tolerances to the interfaces that matter. For critical dimensions, MTSPi’s quality assurance process can align inspection method and reporting with the drawing.

Joining Brass Without Damaging the Base Material

  • Soldering: uses a comparatively low-temperature filler and is appropriate for selected electrical or fluid joints.
  • Brazing: provides stronger joints at higher temperature, but the process window must remain safely below damaging base-alloy conditions.
  • Welding: is grade sensitive because zinc loss, porosity, cracking, and fume generation must be controlled.
  • Mechanical joining: avoids bulk heating but introduces thread, preload, galvanic, and sealing considerations.

Practical Material and Process Checklist

  1. Identify the exact alloy and governing material specification.
  2. Obtain solidus/liquidus and hot-property data from the qualified source.
  3. Separate melting limits from allowable service temperature.
  4. Account for zinc fumes, oxidation, ventilation, and operator safety.
  5. Validate filler metal, flux, atmosphere, dwell time, and joint clearance.
  6. Review thermal expansion across the complete assembly.
  7. Inspect heat-affected dimensions and surfaces after the process.

Frequently Asked Questions

What temperature does brass melt at?

Many common brasses melt across roughly 880–950°C, but the correct answer is a grade-specific solidus-to-liquidus range.

Why is there no single brass melting point?

Brass contains multiple elements. Different phases begin and finish melting at different temperatures.

Can brass fail below its melting range?

Yes. Softening, creep, stress relaxation, oxidation, or loss of temper may make a part unusable well below melting.

Does machining melt brass?

Correct CNC cutting removes chips without bulk melting. Excessive rubbing can create harmful local heat and poor finish, which is controlled through tooling and process parameters.

Conclusion

Treat brass melting behavior as a grade-dependent interval, not a single lookup value. For reliable parts, combine certified chemistry and solidus/liquidus data with hot strength, service load, thermal expansion, joining conditions, and manufacturing controls. Explore MTSPi’s machining materials resources or send an RFQ for a grade-specific review.

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Guides Quality & Tolerances

3/8-16 Tap Drill Size: CNC Threading and Design Guide

For a standard 3/8-16 UNC internal thread, the usual tap-drill recommendation is a 5/16-inch drill (0.3125 inch or 7.94 mm). That combination gives a practical balance between thread engagement, tapping torque, tool life, and assembly strength. It is a starting point, however—not a substitute for checking the material, thread class, hole depth, tap style, and joint load.

MTSPi reviews threaded features as part of its CNC machining services, including drill depth, tap clearance, edge distance, inspection access, and the risk of chip packing in blind holes.

What 3/8-16 UNC Means

The designation describes a Unified National Coarse thread. The nominal fastener diameter is 3/8 inch and there are 16 thread pitches per inch. Its pitch is 0.0625 inch (1.5875 mm). Coarse threads are commonly chosen for fixtures, machine frames, brackets, housings, and industrial assemblies because they assemble quickly and generally tolerate contamination and minor handling damage better than fine threads.

Item Nominal value Design significance
Major diameter 0.375 in (9.525 mm) Nominal screw size
Pitch 16 TPI / 0.0625 in Axial distance between threads
Common tap drill 5/16 in / 0.3125 in General-purpose cut-tap starting size
Thread family UNC Unified coarse series

Tap Drill Options and Tradeoffs

A smaller drilled hole produces greater theoretical thread engagement but also raises torque, heat, and breakage risk. A larger hole reduces cutting load but leaves less thread material. Actual results also depend on drill runout, material springback, tap geometry, coating, and whether the thread is cut or formed.

Drill Decimal diameter Typical effect
19/64 in 0.2969 in High engagement and substantially higher tapping load; use only with an engineered reason
5/16 in 0.3125 in Common general-purpose choice for a 3/8-16 cut thread
21/64 in 0.3281 in Lower engagement and lower torque; suitability must be verified against load and thread class

The simple shop approximation—nominal diameter minus pitch—also points to 0.3125 inch: 0.375 minus 0.0625. Final sizing should follow the applicable thread standard and the tap manufacturer’s data, especially for safety-critical parts.

Cut Taps, Form Taps, and Thread Milling

Method Best fit Important planning point
Cut tapping General metals and conventional threaded holes Choose spiral-point taps for many through holes and spiral-flute taps for blind-hole chip evacuation
Form tapping Ductile materials where chip-free production is useful Requires a different, larger pre-hole; never apply the cut-tap drill chart blindly
Thread milling Large, costly, difficult, or tolerance-sensitive parts Offers diameter adjustment and easier recovery if the tool fails

A Reliable CNC Process

  1. Confirm the specification. Check 3/8-16 UNC, thread class, minimum full-thread depth, through or blind condition, and any insert requirement.
  2. Spot and drill. Control drill runout and verify the actual hole rather than relying only on nominal tool size.
  3. Chamfer the entrance. A controlled lead-in helps the tap start squarely and protects the first thread.
  4. Tap or thread mill. Match speed, lubricant, and tool geometry to the work material.
  5. Deburr and clean. Remove chips without rolling burrs into the thread.
  6. Inspect. Use the specified GO/NO-GO gage and verify depth and location.

Material-Specific Notes

Material Main risk Useful control
Aluminum Built-up edge and chip adhesion Sharp geometry, suitable lubricant, and good blind-hole evacuation
Carbon/alloy steel Torque increases with hardness Rigid setup, appropriate coating, stable speed and feed
Stainless steel Work hardening and heat Avoid dwell, maintain feed, use effective lubrication
Titanium Heat concentration and seizure Conservative speed, strong lubrication, short engagement, consider thread milling

Thread Depth and Blind-Hole Allowance

The drawing should distinguish full usable thread from total drilled depth. A blind hole needs room for the drill point, tap lead, chips, and bottom clearance. Calling out an impossible full thread to the exact bottom drives unnecessary risk. As a broad design starting point, steel joints often use engagement near one nominal diameter, while lower-strength materials may need more; the joint calculation and insert strategy govern the final value.

Common Failure Modes

  • Using the form-tap pre-hole for a cut tap, or the reverse.
  • Programming feed that is not synchronized to 16 TPI during rigid tapping.
  • Ignoring tap lead length when specifying a blind thread.
  • Allowing chips to pack at the bottom of a hole.
  • Applying a tight thread requirement without defining class or gaging.
  • Placing the thread too close to an edge or thin wall.

Design and RFQ Checklist

  • State 3/8-16 UNC and the required class of fit.
  • Identify through versus blind holes and minimum full-thread depth.
  • Show counterbores, spotfaces, chamfers, inserts, and sealing functions.
  • Specify material and heat-treated condition.
  • Identify critical position tolerances and their datum references.
  • Define inspection documentation if a thread-gage record is required.

FAQ

What is the standard drill for a 3/8-16 tap?

For a conventional cut tap, 5/16 inch is the widely used starting recommendation.

Can 8 mm replace 5/16 inch?

Eight millimeters is about 0.3150 inch, slightly larger than 5/16. It may be workable in some noncritical applications, but the resulting engagement and thread requirements must be reviewed.

Is the same drill used for a form tap?

No. Form taps displace material and normally require a larger pre-hole specified by the tool maker.

How should a 3/8-16 thread be inspected?

A calibrated GO/NO-GO plug gage is common, supplemented by depth, location, and visual checks required by the drawing.

Related MTSPi Resources

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Guides Quality & Tolerances

14 Gauge Steel Thickness: Inch, mm, Weight, Uses, and Fabrication Notes

Quick answer: 14 gauge steel is commonly about 0.0747 in, or about 1.90 mm, for standard sheet steel. Exact thickness can vary by material type and gauge standard, so buyers should confirm the specification instead of relying only on the gauge number.

14 Gauge Steel Thickness Chart

Material / gauge reference Approx. thickness Notes
Standard steel, 14 gauge 0.0747 in / 1.90 mm Common reference for sheet steel
Galvanized steel, 14 gauge May differ slightly by standard Confirm coating and base metal requirements
Stainless steel, 14 gauge Often close but not always identical Check supplier chart and tolerance
Aluminum gauge Different from steel gauge Do not substitute steel gauge values for aluminum

Why Gauge Numbers Can Be Confusing

Gauge is a traditional sheet thickness system, and the same gauge number can mean different thicknesses for steel, stainless steel, aluminum, and nonferrous metals. A drawing should ideally show the actual thickness in inches or millimeters, especially when fit, weight, stiffness, or forming matters.

Common Uses for 14 Gauge Steel

  • Brackets, panels, guards, covers, and machine frames
  • Enclosures and equipment housings
  • Welded fabrication parts
  • Automotive and industrial sheet metal components
  • Fixtures, mounting plates, and support parts

Fabrication and CNC Machining Notes

14 gauge steel is thick enough for many structural sheet applications while still being practical for cutting, bending, welding, and finishing. For machined features, hole size, edge distance, bend radius, flatness, and finish requirements should be reviewed before production.

Design Checklist for 14 Gauge Parts

Design item Recommendation Reason
Hole edge distance Avoid holes too close to bends or edges Reduces tearing and distortion
Bend radius Match tooling and material condition Improves forming consistency
Tapped holes Use inserts or weld nuts when thread strength is limited Thin sheet does not provide much thread engagement
Surface finish Plan powder coating, plating, or brushing early Finishing affects appearance and protection

When to Use CNC Machined Parts Instead

If the part needs thick bosses, precise pockets, tight positional tolerances, machined sealing surfaces, or complex 3D geometry, a machined plate or billet part may be better than sheet metal. Compare options with CNC milling services and the metal material guide.

FAQ

How thick is 14 gauge steel in mm?

A common value is about 1.90 mm for standard sheet steel, but always confirm the exact standard and material.

Is 14 gauge steel strong?

It is stronger and stiffer than thinner sheet gauges, but strength depends on material grade, part shape, bends, supports, and load direction.

Can 14 gauge steel be bent?

Yes, but bend radius, tooling, grain direction, and material grade should be considered.

Is 14 gauge stainless the same thickness as 14 gauge steel?

Not always. Gauge charts can vary by material, so specify actual thickness when accuracy matters.

Need help choosing a machining route?

Send MTSPi your drawing, material, quantity, finish, and inspection requirements. We will review the part for manufacturability before quoting.

Contact MTSPi for a CNC machining quote

Practical Buyer Notes

Gauge pages can attract traffic because users often need a quick thickness answer, but they rank better when they go beyond a number. The page should explain why gauge varies by material, how thickness affects fabrication, and when CNC machining is a better option.

14 gauge steel is often used in panels, brackets, guards, housings, and fabricated assemblies. Buyers should confirm actual thickness in inches or millimeters because gauge standards are not universal across steel, stainless steel, galvanized steel, and aluminum.

How to Evaluate This Topic on a Real Drawing

Decision point Recommended approach Why it matters
Thickness callout Use exact inch or mm thickness on drawings Avoids confusion from gauge charts
Fabrication route Use sheet metal cutting and bending for thin formed parts Often cheaper than machining from billet
Machined features Use CNC when precise pockets, bores, or thick bosses are needed Sheet metal alone may not create complex 3D features
Finish Plan powder coating, plating, or brushing before quoting Finish affects edge quality and corrosion protection

Common Mistakes to Avoid

  • Assuming 14 gauge means the same thickness for every material.
  • Trying to tap strong threads directly into thin sheet without inserts or hardware.
  • Ignoring bend radius, hole-to-edge distance, and coating thickness.
  • Using gauge values instead of actual thickness on production drawings.

Recommended MTSPi Review Workflow

For gauge-related pages, MTSPi should answer the thickness first, then explain fabrication decisions, design constraints, material options, and whether CNC machining or sheet metal production fits better.

  1. Confirm the part function, operating environment, and assembly risk.
  2. Review material, process, tolerance, surface finish, and inspection requirements together.
  3. Separate critical features from general dimensions so cost is not wasted on non-functional details.
  4. Use related resources such as CNC materials, surface treatment, and quality assurance to complete the specification.
  5. Send the final drawing package to MTSPi for quote review before production.

What to Send for a Faster Quote

Send actual thickness, material grade, flat pattern or 3D model, bend notes, finish requirements, and any hardware or threaded feature expectations.

  • 3D CAD file and 2D drawing with revision number.
  • Material grade or acceptable alternatives.
  • Quantity, delivery target, and whether samples are required first.
  • Critical dimensions, thread callouts, finish notes, and inspection requirements.
  • Application notes when the part is used in heat, moisture, wear, vibration, or visible assemblies.

Conclusion

14 gauge steel is a useful thickness for durable sheet metal parts, but gauge alone is not enough for a precise manufacturing requirement. Use actual inch or millimeter thickness, define material grade, and review forming, finishing, and inspection needs before production.

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Guides Quality & Tolerances

Tungsten Metal for CNC Machined Parts: Properties, Uses, and Design Notes

Tungsten is one of the most demanding metals a CNC machining team can be asked to produce. It is dense, heat resistant, wear resistant, and useful in severe-duty applications, but those same strengths make it harder to cut, fixture, inspect, and finish than common aluminum or stainless steel parts. For engineered components, the practical question is not only what tungsten can withstand. The project also has to account for brittleness, tool wear, tolerance risk, material cost, and the right choice between pure tungsten, heavy alloy, and tungsten carbide.

MTSPi supports CNC metal machining for difficult materials and can help review tungsten part drawings before production so machining strategy, tolerances, finish, and inspection requirements are aligned early.

What Is Tungsten?

Tungsten, also called wolfram, is a metallic element with the symbol W and atomic number 74. It is best known for having the highest melting point of any pure metal. In machined-part design, it is usually selected for one of four reasons: high-temperature stability, compact mass, wear resistance, or shielding performance.

Property Typical Tungsten Value Why It Matters in CNC Parts
Chemical symbol W Useful shorthand for material specifications and alloy discussions
Density About 19.3 g/cm3 Creates high mass in compact parts such as counterweights and shielding
Melting point About 3422 C Supports high-temperature service where many metals soften
Appearance Silver-gray metallic Can be machined and finished for technical components
Hardness Very high Improves wear resistance but raises tool-wear and edge-chipping risk
Corrosion behavior Strong in many environments Still requires review against the actual chemicals and temperature

Why Engineers Choose Tungsten

Extreme Heat Resistance

Tungsten keeps useful mechanical stability at temperatures that would be unacceptable for many engineering metals. This makes it relevant for furnace hardware, high-temperature tooling, electrical contacts, aerospace systems, and other parts exposed to heat cycling.

High Density in a Small Volume

Because tungsten is much denser than steel, it can add mass without forcing a large part envelope. That is valuable for counterweights, balance components, vibration control parts, medical shielding, and compact industrial assemblies where space is limited.

Wear Resistance

Tungsten and tungsten-based materials can resist abrasion and mechanical wear. This makes them attractive for high-load components, contact surfaces, tooling-related parts, and assemblies that need a long service life under friction.

Pure Tungsten, Tungsten Alloy, and Tungsten Carbide

The word tungsten can refer to several different material families. The correct choice depends on the application and on how much machining risk the design can tolerate.

Material Main Strength Common CNC Design Note
Pure tungsten Highest temperature capability and density Brittle and difficult to machine; avoid unnecessary sharp internal features
Tungsten heavy alloy Better toughness and more practical machinability Often a better option for precision machined weights, shielding, and structural parts
Tungsten carbide Exceptional hardness and wear resistance Usually treated as a tooling or wear material rather than a normal machined metal

Advantages and Limitations

Tungsten is a high-performance choice, not a default material. It should be specified when the operating requirement justifies the manufacturing difficulty.

Advantage Manufacturing Limitation
Handles extreme temperatures Machining time is usually longer than common metals
Very high density Material cost and shipping weight can be significant
Excellent wear resistance Cutting tools wear quickly without a controlled process
Good dimensional stability in demanding service Brittleness can cause cracking, edge breakage, or scrap
Useful for shielding and compact mass Tight tolerances require stable fixturing and careful inspection planning

Applications for Tungsten Machined Parts

Industry Typical Uses Important RFQ Detail
Aerospace Balance weights, hot-zone parts, ballast, and high-density components Define load, temperature, and inspection requirements
Medical and imaging Radiation shielding, collimators, dense inserts, and instrument components Confirm material traceability and cleanliness expectations
Electronics Contacts, heat-related parts, and dense precision features Specify surface condition and burr limits
Industrial equipment Wear parts, tooling supports, vibration damping parts, and heavy-duty mechanisms Identify wear surfaces and critical fits
Research and energy High-temperature fixtures, shielding, and specialty test hardware Share operating environment and thermal cycling assumptions

CNC Machining Challenges

Tungsten machining is difficult because the material combines high hardness, high density, and limited ductility. These properties can increase cutting forces, accelerate tool wear, and make small features vulnerable to chipping. The production plan should be built around rigidity, conservative parameters, sharp tooling, coolant control, and realistic tolerance targets.

Challenge Practical Control Method
Tool wear Use suitable carbide or wear-resistant tooling and monitor tool life closely
Brittle edge damage Add sensible edge breaks, avoid fragile geometry, and control entry and exit cuts
High cutting forces Use rigid workholding, short tool overhang, and stable cutting paths
Heat at the cutting zone Tune speeds, feeds, coolant, and pass depth to protect the tool and part
Tolerance drift Inspect critical features during setup and confirm dimensions after finishing
Surface finish variation Define required roughness and whether polishing, grinding, or another finish is needed

Design Tips for Tungsten CNC Parts

  • Use tungsten only where density, heat resistance, shielding, or wear resistance is truly needed.
  • Prefer tungsten heavy alloy when the part needs better toughness and more predictable machinability.
  • Avoid extremely thin walls, knife edges, deep narrow slots, and sharp internal corners unless they are essential.
  • Call out critical dimensions clearly instead of applying tight tolerances across every feature.
  • Specify any required deburring, edge break, surface roughness, cleaning, or surface treatment.
  • Share service temperature, load, corrosion exposure, and inspection requirements with the supplier before quoting.

How MTSPi Approaches Difficult-Material RFQs

For tungsten and other difficult metals, MTSPi reviews the 3D model, 2D drawing, material callout, tolerance stack, surface finish, and expected quantity before committing to a process route. Depending on the geometry, the project may use CNC milling, CNC turning, grinding support, or multi-axis strategies such as 5-axis CNC machining. Inspection planning is handled through MTSPi’s quality assurance workflow so critical dimensions and documentation needs are clear.

FAQ

Is tungsten harder than steel?

Yes. Tungsten is harder and much denser than most common steels, which helps with wear resistance but also makes machining more difficult.

Can tungsten be CNC machined?

Yes. Tungsten can be CNC machined, but it requires appropriate tooling, rigid fixturing, controlled cutting parameters, and careful inspection.

Why is tungsten difficult to machine?

Its hardness, density, and brittleness can increase cutting force, tool wear, cracking risk, and tolerance-control difficulty.

What is the difference between tungsten and tungsten carbide?

Tungsten is a pure metal. Tungsten carbide is a tungsten-carbon compound known for extreme hardness and is often used in cutting tools and wear components.

Is tungsten more expensive than stainless steel?

Usually yes. Tungsten material and processing costs are typically higher, so the specification should be tied to a real performance need.

Related MTSPi Resources

Categories
Blog CNC Materials Guides Quality & Tolerances

18/10 vs 304 vs 316 Stainless Steel for CNC Machined Parts

18/10, 304, and 316 stainless steel are often grouped together because all three are austenitic stainless options with useful corrosion resistance. For CNC machined parts, the practical question is not just which grade sounds better. The right choice depends on corrosion exposure, machining difficulty, material cost, surface finish, passivation needs, and inspection requirements. MTSPi supports stainless steel CNC machining for prototypes and production components where grade selection affects both performance and total cost.

Quick Answer: 18/10 vs 304 vs 316

18/10 stainless steel usually describes about 18 percent chromium and 10 percent nickel. It is close to the 304 stainless family and is common in food-contact and consumer applications. 304 is the common general-purpose stainless grade for industrial parts. 316 adds molybdenum, which improves resistance to chlorides, salt exposure, and pitting corrosion, but it normally costs more and requires more careful machining control.

Material Best Use Main CNC Note
18/10 stainless steel Decorative, food-related, and consumer stainless parts Confirm the actual certified grade if the drawing requires traceability
304 stainless steel General industrial brackets, shafts, housings, fittings, and food equipment Usually easier and more economical to machine than 316
316 stainless steel Marine, chemical, medical-style, pharmaceutical, and coastal components Better corrosion resistance, with higher cost and tool-wear risk

What 18/10 Stainless Steel Means

18/10 is a composition description. Chromium helps form the passive oxide film that protects stainless steel, while nickel stabilizes the austenitic structure and improves toughness and surface appearance. The term is useful for consumer goods, but it is not always precise enough for engineered CNC parts. If a component needs material certificates, regulated traceability, or a controlled standard, the drawing should call out the recognized stainless grade rather than only saying 18/10.

Why 304 Stainless Steel Is Common in CNC Parts

304 stainless steel is widely available and offers a strong balance of corrosion resistance, availability, formability, weldability, and cost. It is often the starting point for CNC metal machining when the part needs stainless performance but will not face heavy salt, chloride, or chemical exposure. It can still work harden and create stringy chips, so sharp tooling, coolant, and stable cutting parameters matter.

Where 316 Stainless Steel Performs Better

316 stainless steel is selected when corrosion risk is the leading concern. Its molybdenum content improves resistance to pitting and crevice corrosion in chloride-rich environments. That makes 316 a better candidate for marine hardware, washdown equipment, chemical processing components, medical-style instruments, outdoor assemblies, and parts that must tolerate aggressive cleaning. It is not automatically stronger or better for every part; its main advantage is corrosion resistance.

Factor 18/10 304 316
Typical role Commercial composition description General-purpose stainless grade Harsh-environment stainless grade
Chromium About 18 percent About 18 to 20 percent About 16 to 18 percent
Nickel About 10 percent About 8 to 10.5 percent About 10 to 14 percent
Molybdenum Usually none Usually none About 2 to 3 percent
Corrosion resistance Good in mild service Good for general service Best in chloride exposure
Machinability Similar to 304-family grades Usually better than 316 More demanding
Cost Often close to 304 Usually lower Usually higher

Corrosion Resistance and Service Environment

The largest difference appears around chlorides. 304 can perform well indoors, in clean freshwater exposure, and in many general industrial assemblies. If the part sees salt water, coastal air, aggressive washdown, chemical cleaning, or trapped moisture, 316 is often safer. Geometry still matters: crevices, blind pockets, poor drainage, and scratches can reduce corrosion performance even when the alloy is well chosen.

Environment Likely Starting Grade Reason
Dry indoor machinery 304 Severe corrosion resistance is usually unnecessary
Food-contact parts 304 or 316 Cleaning chemistry decides the better option
Coastal outdoor hardware 316 Chloride exposure increases pitting risk
Marine components 316 Salt exposure favors molybdenum-bearing stainless
Decorative consumer parts 18/10 or 304-family stainless Appearance and polish may matter more than extreme corrosion resistance

CNC Machining Differences

Both 304 and 316 can be machined accurately, but neither should be treated like free-machining steel. Austenitic stainless generates heat, can work harden, and may form burrs around holes, threads, slots, and thin edges. 316 is generally more difficult because it is tougher and can increase tool wear. For tight-tolerance parts, the RFQ should define critical dimensions, surface roughness, edge requirements, and whether inspection is needed before or after finishing.

Surface Finish and Passivation

Stainless performance depends on the finished surface, not only the alloy. Machining marks, embedded contamination, sharp burrs, and poor cleaning can reduce corrosion resistance. Depending on the application, stainless parts may need passivation, electropolishing, brushing, polishing, bead blasting, or another surface treatment. Post-finish dimensions should be specified when polishing or electropolishing could affect a critical tolerance.

How to Choose for a CNC Machined Part

Choose When It Makes Sense Check First
18/10 The part is cosmetic, consumer-facing, or food-related and certification is not critical Whether a recognized 304-family grade will actually be supplied
304 The part needs general corrosion resistance, good availability, and reasonable cost Exposure to chlorides, cleaning chemicals, and outdoor weather
316 The part faces salt, chemicals, medical-style cleaning, or corrosion-sensitive service Higher material cost, machining time, and finish requirements

RFQ Details That Prevent Material Mistakes

A complete RFQ helps the supplier quote the real requirement. Include the 3D model, 2D drawing, grade and standard, material certificate requirement, production quantity, finish, inspection level, and packaging needs. MTSPi’s CNC machining materials resources can help compare stainless steel with aluminum, brass, copper, titanium, and engineering plastics before the grade is locked.

Quality Checks for Stainless Parts

Material choice should connect directly to inspection. MTSPi can support dimensional checks, thread gauges, surface roughness review, visual inspection, and documentation through its quality assurance process. For corrosion-critical parts, finish certificates or passivation records may be just as important as dimensional results.

FAQ

Is 18/10 stainless steel the same as 304?

It is usually close to 304 in composition, but 18/10 is a composition description. Use a recognized grade callout when certification or traceability matters.

Is 316 always better than 304?

No. 316 is better for chloride, marine, chemical, and harsh cleaning exposure. For mild indoor or general industrial use, 304 may be more economical.

Which grade is easier to machine?

304 is generally easier to machine than 316. Both require sharp tools, coolant control, and appropriate cutting parameters to reduce work hardening and burrs.

Can MTSPi machine 304 and 316 stainless steel?

Yes. MTSPi can quote CNC milling, CNC turning, and multi-axis machining for stainless parts based on drawings, CAD files, quantity, finish, and inspection requirements.

Related MTSPi Resources

Request A Quote

We'll Send You Back with Price Immediately!

DEC 1-31

XMAS SPECEIL

Up to

40% off

18/10 vs 304 vs 316 Stainless Steel for CNC Machined Parts

We'll Send You Back with Price Immediately!